EAGLES BRACE FOR BRUMMIES TEST

Birmingham Brummies are the next team to visit Eastbourne Speedway with the aim of denting the home team’s winning streak at Arlington Stadium.

The Forman IT Eagles and the Second City club have been close rivals since Eastbourne joined the National League in 2015.

There have been some tight and tense battles between the two clubs and everything points to another battle royale on Saturday (June 30).

Eastbourne passed a huge test last Saturday when they saw off the mighty Mildenhall tream, who many tip for a clean sweep for this year’s honours.

Birmingham have also made a great start to the season and Eastbourne team manager Connor Dugard says his team faces another major challenge to maintain their home dominance.

“We’re getting better all the time.

“It’s a tough meeting, just like last week.

Birmingham have had a reshuffle with new averages coming into effect but they’re still equally as strong. 

“What we need is the same from our team again, with everyone firing.

“It is good to have Kelsey back this week.”

The meeting marks the return to Arlington of David Mason, who was a member of Eastbourne’s team in the club’s first NL season. Now, along with his father, he is the promoter of Birmingham Speedway.

Dugard commented: “We will be hoping to give some payback to our close friend David for the loss at Perry Barr earlier on this year. “

Dugard believes this will be an attractive fixture which should draw a big crowd to Arlington to see two of the biggest clubs in the league battle it out.

Team news

Dugard welcomes back both Charley Powell and Kelsey Dugard, who missed last week’s match because of a knee problem (Powell) and bak injury (Dugard).

Nick Laurence steps in at reserve for Brooks who misses the meeting because he is riding in a grasstrack event which is a memorial to a close friend.

Teams:

Eastbourne: Georgie Wood, Jason Edwards, Mark Baseby, Charley Powell, Tom Brennan, Nick Laurence, Kelsey Dugard.

Birmingham: Tom Bacon, Callum Walker, James Shanes, Leon Flint, Danyon Hume, Arran Butcher, Layne Cupitt.

Timetable:

Junior races at 6.45pm

Parade at 7.20pm

First race at 7.30pm – Eastbourne v Birmingham (NL)

At about 9pm – Reading Racers v Birmingham Bulls (Inter-league challenge).